Faculty FAQ: Budget, workload, contracts, OSEs
[…] OSEs are fighting for the same rights that any and all workers should have.
Q: What is allowed for faculty if there is an OSE strike or picket?
A: The faculty CBA, per Section 26.3, states that “there shall be no strikes or lockouts during the term of this Agreement or during the negotiation for a successor agreement.” As with other public sector unions, we are also bound by RCW 41.56.120.
https://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=41.56.120: “Right to strike not granted. Nothing contained in this chapter shall permit or grant any public employee the right to strike or refuse to perform his or her official duties.”
At the same time, faculty are not required to risk their safety by crossing picket lines. Faculty are also empowered by Section 2.2 to support any OSE/WAWU demonstrations or actions with their voices and their words, whether in letters of support, messages.